Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

RMHC and each RMHC Chapter (together, the Organisation and collectively, we, us, our) respects your right to privacy and handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (APP).

Definitions

“Health information” includes information about physical or mental health or a disability an individual has had at any time, an individual’s express wishes about future provision of health services to him or her, any health service that has been or is to be provided to an individual, any personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service, information collected in connection with a donation or intended donation of body parts, organs or body substances, genetic information that is or could be predictive of health at any time of the individual or a relative of the individual and healthcare identifiers.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

“Sensitive information” is a type of personal information and includes health information, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

“RMHC” means Ronald McDonald House Charities Pty Ltd (ABN 22 003 000 806) as trustee for the Ronald McDonald House Charities Trust.

“RMHC Chapter” means each of the following Ronald McDonald House Charities chapter operating as an incorporated association or company limited by guarantee and licensed to use the RMHC name and trademarks and other intellectual property:

  • Allan Campbell & W C H House Inc (ABN 30 061 528 747);
  • Arnold Tink House Incorporated (ABN 30 540 051 012);
  • Canberra and South East NSW House Incorporated (ABN 28 589 286 011);
  • Canobolas Cottage Incorporated (ABN 33 587 284 776);
  • Castle Hill Spinney Ltd (ABN 24 254 114 823 );
  • Red Gum House Ltd (ABN 87 096 739 234);
  • Ronald McDonald House Charities VICTAS Ltd (ABN 88 762 184 608);
  • Ronald McDonald House South East Queensland Inc (ABN  88 438 652 383);
  • Sydney Children’s Hospital House Incorporated (ABN 29 907 192 147);
  • The Home Away From Home Incorporated and Ronald McDonald House (ABN 17 197 600 778); and
  • Riverina Kids Care Accommodation Incorporated (ABN 23 729 625 001).

What personal information we collect

Examples of the types of personal information we may collect from you include (but are not limited to): 

  • your full name, home and email addresses and date of birth;
  • your contact details and emergency contact details;
  • information about your personal circumstances (eg: marital status; gender; job title; and relevant information about your partner and children);
  • information about your background (eg: ethnicity; languages spoken; medical history; health and disability information, including about a child who is accessing our services; academic records and qualifications, including first aid qualifications);
  • information about donations or bequests you have made to us;
  • information about goods or services you have ordered from us, including whether you have previously been evicted from our programs or houses;
  • bank or credit card details and government identifiers (eg: Medicare or driver’s licence numbers);
  • background checks such as police clearances and working with children checks;
  • photographs (where your identity is clear or can reasonably be worked out from the image).

Unsolicited information

From time to time, we may also receive unsolicited personal information, being information that we have not taken active steps to collect. Examples include misdirected mail, unsolicited employment applications and promotional flyers containing personal information.

When we receive such information, we will decide within a reasonable period whether we could have collected it pursuant to the requirements in the APP. If we determine that we could not have collected the information, we will destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable. Alternatively, if we determine that we could have collected the information and wish to retain it, we will deal with this information in accordance with our obligations under the APP.

When you visit our website

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our website. 

How we collect and hold your personal information

Where practicable, we collect personal information directly from you in a variety of ways, including:

  • when you interact with us electronically or in person;
  • when you access our website; or
  • when we provide our services to you. 

In the circumstances prescribed under the APP, we may collect personal information about you from someone else or another organisation.  In doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that:

  • you are aware that we have collected the information and the circumstances of the collection; and 
  • if the relevant information is sensitive or health information, we have obtained your consent to collect it.

If you are under 16 years of age, we will only collect your personal information with your parent's or guardian's consent. 

Storage and retention of your personal information

Your personal information may be held in an electronic database and physical files in our respective offices. We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and as required by law, and take appropriate technical, organisational and physical measures to keep your personal information secure. This includes utilisation of online systems with password protection.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information 

Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following: 

  • to provide goods or services to you or your child;
  • to accept and process donations or bequests from you;
  • to obtain products or services from our suppliers;
  • to respond to enquiries from you and to send you information about what we do;
  • to process and assess employment applications;
  • to undertake research and surveys and analyse statistical information. 

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to carry out the purpose(s) for which we sought to collect that information.

Unless you consent or it is otherwise permitted by law, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (as outlined above). Examples of situations in which we might disclose your information to third parties include the following: 

  • where we believe that the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety;
  • where we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being engaged in and reasonably believe that it is necessary in order for us to take the appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • where we believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcement activities (such as investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal activities) conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (eg the Australian Federal Police, the Australian Crime Commission, Customs etc);
  • where it is necessary to exchange information between RMHC, RMHC Chapters and other RMHC affiliates for the purpose of delivering our services or for lawful secondary purposes;
  • to universities or other research bodies for research purposes but only in a de-identified format; 
  • to our business partners and service providers who assist us in the provision of our products and services to you, including for example email service providers; 
  • if the personal information is a government identifier, where the disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for us to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions or as otherwise required by law;
  • where the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

In the conduct of our business, we may disclose personal information to our affiliates or service providers outside of Australia, including to the US. The privacy laws of those countries may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of the country from which the personal information was collected. However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure, including by taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APP. 

Direct marketing

We may, from time to time, use your personal information for the purposes of sending you marketing materials. We only do so in accordance with applicable laws or with your prior consent. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us at privacy@rmhc.org.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications. 

 

Access you personal information

You may make a written request to access to personal information we hold about you and you may request that corrections be made to that information by contacting the National Privacy Officer (details in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section in this Policy).

You may also ask us whether we hold any personal information about you and whether we have disclosed that information.

We will generally provide you with access to any personal information held about you on request. In limited circumstances however, we may refuse access if required or permitted by law. If we do not provide you with access, we will explain the reason for this in writing.

We will correct any personal information that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and will advise any person we have disclosed the information to about the amendment provided it is reasonably practicable to do so.

If we do not correct your personal information when you have asked us to do so, you may ask us to take reasonable steps to attach a statement to the information about the correction you sought.

We will not charge you for making an application to access your personal information but may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of giving access, such as photocopying costs. We will advise you if such a charge applies before your request is dealt with.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, including a suspected breach of the APP, please send it by email to the National Privacy Officer (details in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section in this Policy). We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Changes to our Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time. If, at any point, we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact our National Privacy Officer:

Ronald McDonald House Charities

21-29 Central Avenue

Thornleigh NSW 2120

privacy@rmhc.org.au

How you can help

Make a donation

Support our charity or your local house

 

Become a volunteer

See the openings in your area